The Moray Firth in Scotland is a triangular inlet of the North Sea next to the city of Inverness. The Firth is one of the most important places in the UK for observing whales and dolphins. The main draw is the large population of bottlenose dolphins which live in the Firth year round. Although there are also chances to see grey and harbour seals, and even minke whales. One of the unique features of the Moray Firth is that the dolphins feed close to the shore – meaning you can get great views of these spectacular creatures without getting wet!
Average rating: 2.8 (average)
Average spend per person: $26 ($0 – $43)
Number of reports: 4
Best time to visit: April – October
Typical activities: animal watching, boat trip
WILDLIFE IN Moray Firth
According to reports submitted to WildSide, the species visitors most want to see here are as follows:
Bottlenose dolphin – 75% OF VISITORS (3/4) REPORTED SIGHTINGS
The Moray Firth is home to a population of around 130 to 200 common bottlenose dolphins. Apparently, they are some of the biggest in the world due to the rich feeding grounds and the need for extra blubber to survive the cold waters! The dolphins can be seen from land at several points around the Firth including Merkinch Local Nature Reserve, North Kessock, Fort George, the WDC Scottish Dolphin Centre, and Cromarty Firth.
The best spot is Chanonry Point, just north of Inverness. This is because the Point juts out into the Firth creating a bottleneck for salmon returning to the rivers to breed and there is comparatively deep water close to the shore where the dolphins come to hunt. The best time to see them is a rising tide so check out the tide times before your visit. You can find full details in this guide or you can check the latest updates on the Facebook page.
Alternatively, you can also do a dolphin watching trip by boat. There are a number of companies offering cruises, Moray Dolphins offers an up-to-date list. The boats aren’t allowed to disturb the dolphins so take some binoculars!
Grey seal – 50% OF VISITORS (2/4) REPORTED SIGHTINGS
Around 1,300 grey seals visit the Firth in the summer months. They are somewhat shyer than the dolphins so getting in a boat is a good bet to see them. We went with Dolphin Spirit based in Inverness who run two options: a comfortable cruise in a 60 seater, or a more adrenaline fueled trip in an inflatable speedboat. We saw both grey and harbour seals hauled out on sandbanks in the Firth although they were at a distance (like the dolphins!). Still, the boat trip is an exhilarating way to explore the area – especially given the wild and windy weather off the coast of the Scottish Highlands!
Harbour Seal – 50% OF VISITORS (2/4) REPORTED SIGHTINGS
The Moray Firth is home to a population of around 900 harbour (or common) seals. When the tide is out, seals are visible resting on the shoreline or on exposed offshore rocks. At sea, they can be glimpsed snatching a a breath before diving to hunt for fish. As well as on boat trips through the Firth, harbour seals can be seen hauled out on the sandbanks from Helmsdale to Findhorn. Loch Fleet, the Dornoch Firth, and from Ardersier to Culbin are all reported to be good places for shore-based viewing. Sadly, the population of harbour seals is declining in the Firth and elsewhere. They can be distinguished from grey seals by the unique V-shape of their nostrils. They are also much smaller than the larger greys.
Minke whale – 0% OF VISITORS (0/4) REPORTED SIGHTINGS
Minke whales are the most commonly seen baleen whales in Scotland. They are mainly found in the waters over the continental shelf and can often be seen close to shore. In the Moray Firth, common minke whales are typically seen in the summer. Later in the year they leave to feed in areas where sandeels and other fish are abundant. While it is possible to see minke whales in the Firth, reports on TripAdvisor suggest that sightings are rare. Sightings also vary from year to year depending on how far in the whales are feeding. Reports from tour operators in the area suggest they are most commonly seen between July and September, although there are occasional sightings throughout the year.